Privacy Policy for Youth Voices On China Site

Dated: November 21, 2014

The Youth Voices On China (“YVOC”) is a program for middle-school youth, high-school youth, and college youth sponsored by The 1990 Institute (the “Institute”, “we” or “us”), a California non-profit organization with offices at 220 Montgomery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.  The Institute’s mission is to broaden understanding and build trust between the people of the United States and China through education, philanthropy and collaboration.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of http://youthvoices. 1990 Institute.org  (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by the 1990 Institute. The Site offers educators and other users (collectively, “Users”) access to curriculum and other resources that support the Institute’s mission.

Certain areas of the Sites contain information intended only for Users who register to use the Site (“Registered Users”) and we reserve the right to limit these areas to Registered Users. This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to general use of the Site, as well as use of the Site by Registered Users.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We respect the personal privacy of all Users and support initiatives intended to preserve individual privacy on the Internet. This Privacy Policy discloses the current information-gathering, use and dissemination practices of the Institute with respect to the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand exactly what information we collect about you during your visit to the Site, how we may use your personal information, the choices you have about how we use your personal information and what measures we take to protect that information.

By using the Site, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site also is subject to and contingent upon your agreement with the Site’s Terms of Use which are incorporated herein by reference.

The Institute welcomes your comments or questions. Please contact us via email at  privacy@1990institute.org.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information That You Provide. The Institute collects from Users of the Site certain personal information that can or could be used to identify the person to whom the information pertains (“Personally Identifiable Information”). The Personally Identifiable Information that we collect and use is:

  • Registration information, which consists of an email address, password, full legal name, home/mailing address, school/organization name and address, and information about your program for youth (collectively, your “Registration Information”). You must complete your Registration Information before you will be allowed to download curriculum, enter the YVOC contest, or sponsor an entrant in the YVOC contest. In addition to your Registration Information, you may be asked (but are not required) to provide gender, age and other information, such as your information about personal interests, etc.; and
  • Names/E-mail addresses of those who communicate with us by e-mail. You can choose not to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many features of the Site, such as downloading resources available on the Site or receiving newsletters.

When providing Personally Identifiable Information via the Site, please take all reasonable care to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading. Any information that you provide to the Institute, including Personally Identifiable Information, must be true, current, consistent and relevant for the purpose for which you are providing such information. You must have the authority to provide the information submitted to and through the Site and you understand and agree that we may from time to time use the information submitted to verify such authority.

The Institute does not wish to receive any Personally Identifiable Information pertaining to any individual unless all requisite permissions have been obtained in advance. You hereby acknowledge and agree that you have full authority to submit the Personally Identifiable Information and other information required for participation in the Site and any other interaction with the Institute.

Information Collected Automatically. The following types of information are automatically collected via the Site:

Usage Data: The Institute automatically tracks the IP/Internet addresses of the domains from which Users access the Site. This information is part of the computer contact information provided to the Site’s server(s) when Users log in and is not Personally Identifiable Information.

Cookies: “Cookies” are small pieces of data that websites send to web browsers. The Institute uses cookies to track Users’ preferences and personal interests, as well as to evaluate how the Site is used. This information is important to help us develop the correct ordering of screens and to facilitate User navigation. Within the Site, the Institute uses cookies to authenticate Users, which helps maintain the security of the Site.  The Institute may use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.  If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site will be limited.   You can read more about cookies at allaboutcookies.org.  Additionally, cookies are placed as set forth and described at: http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies.

The Institute does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, this Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) and Google may track your use over time and across third party websites. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can read more about Google placed cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

USE OF THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The Institute collects Personally Identifiable Information as part of providing the services of the Site and we use the information to provide you with the Site functionality and the services available on this Site. If you sign up to receive a newsletter or other curriculum or materials, we will use your Personally Identifiable Information to send you the newsletter, curriculum or materials you requested.  If you enter a contest, we will use your Personally Identifiable Information to enter you in the contest and administer the contest.  If you contact us, we will use your Personally Identifiable Information to respond to you. We also may use your Personally Identifiable Information to improve the Site and our services.

INFORMATION THAT IS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE

If you have entered a contest, as set forth in the contest rules, you are granting permission for the Institute to share your video submitted as your contest entry on the Site.  Any Personally Identifiable Information that you have included in your video as well as your name will be publicly viewable if the Institute chooses to post your video on the Site.

DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The Institute does not sell or rent any information that we collect from Users to third parties, nor does the Institute use the information collected for any of its own marketing purpose. We do not require that Users disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to use the Site.

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform services consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf, such as web hosting. Such third parties may be provided with access to Personally Identifiable Information needed to perform such services.

While our primary data center is in the United States, in order to provide service in a timely, cost effective and efficient manner, information provided in connection with the Site may be made available to authorized Institute staff across our global offices. Any information provided is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and processed in compliance with the relevant instructions provided by the Institute.

In addition to other practices described in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personally Identifiable Information and other data as may be required or permitted by applicable legal requirements, including the disclosure of information to the government, law enforcement or other authorities. You should be aware that Personally Identifiable Information also could be accessed if someone unlawfully logged into the Site (for example, by obtaining a User’s user name and password or unlawfully “hacking” the Site), despite the security measures adopted by the Institute. Further, the Institute can (and by agreeing to the Site’s Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy you authorize us to) disclose Personally Identifiable Information when the Institute determines, in its sole discretion, that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or permit legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the Site, the Institute’s rights or property, any User or any third party.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or transfer of substantially all of the assets of the Institute, Personally Identifiable Information and/or other information submitted via the Site may be sold, assigned or transferred to the third party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of the Institute in order to permit the third party to continue the operation of the Site. By using the Site, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING

The information you enter on this Site or otherwise provide to the Institute may be transferred outside of your location, including the European Union, to the United States of America which does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union. In particular, you are advised that the United States of America uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States of America which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the certain countries, including the European Union, and to the processing of that information by the Institute on its servers located in the United States of America as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

MODIFICATION OF INFORMATION AND OPT-OUT CHOICES

You have the right to review and have the Institute modify or delete your Personally Identifiable Information at any time by contacting us at privacy@1990institute.org.

Users also may “opt-out” of certain functions on the Site. Users may opt-out of (1) receiving communications from the Institute, except for communications necessary for the use of the Site or participation in the Institute or (2) any other consent previously granted for a specific purpose concerning Personally Identifiable Information, by contacting us at privacy@1990institute.org and by mail at The 1990 Institute, Attn: Change of Address/Privacy, PO Box 383, San Francisco, CA 94014-0383.
THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. The Institute and its affiliates operate many other websites for different purposes and in multiple jurisdictions where local laws may apply. The Site may include links to certain affiliated sites and to other unaffiliated educational resource and non-profit websites, including access to content, products and services of such affiliated and non-affiliated sites (“Other Sites”). When you click on a link to these Other Sites, you leave the Site. Prior to accessing Other Sites or non-Institute content via the Site, we urge you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and other terms of use for each Other Site prior to submitting any Personally Identifiable Information. The Institute takes no responsibility for the compliance or non-compliance by any Other Site with any privacy law or undertaking.

CHILDREN

The Site is a general audience site and is not intended for children under 13. The Institute requires that only persons 13 years of age or older use the Site. By using the Site, you hereby represent that you are at least 13 years old.

The Institute does not knowingly market to, solicit information, accept service or collect information from children under the age of 13. The Site may ask Users for their birth dates to ensure that the Sites are not collecting information from children under age 13 or to identify when additional steps may need to be taken in connection with information collected from children under age 18. When the Site has actual knowledge that it collects information from children or offers a service directed toward children, it will comply with applicable laws, including the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

DATA SECURITY

The Institute is concerned with the security of the Personally Identifiable Information and has in place reasonably adequate security measures that are designed to prevent unauthorized access to that information. These measures include policies, procedures, and technical elements relating to data access controls. In addition, the Institute uses certain security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of Personally Identifiable Information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Institute reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. We will provide notice of any material change to the terms of this Privacy Policy by posting a “New Privacy Policy” (or similar formulation) link on the Site’s home page. The Institute also will notify each Registered User by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address provided to the Institute as part of the Registration Information. The Institute will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any materially changed Privacy Policy. The Institute encourages you to bookmark this Privacy Policy and to periodically review it to inform yourself of changes to it or any of the Institute’s other policies.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon the posting of the updated Policy. Use of any of the Site constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy then in effect.

NO RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Institute welcomes your comments or questions. Please contact us via email by sending us an email to privacy@1990institute.org or by sending a letter to:

The 1990 Institute
Attn: Attorney Robert Cox
220 Montgomery Street, Penthouse 10
San Francisco, California 94014-3402 USA
Email:
privacy@1990institute.org

©2014 The 1990 Institute. All Rights Reserved.