Congratulations to all our 2018 Winners, Finalists, Public Vote winners, Semi-Finalists,  & Earlybird winners below! 

View  all our 2018 Finalists’ videos on one page — See their original versions and final SHOWCASE versions side-by-side.  The Showcase versions were done with light coaching by our Youth Voices industry coaches, inspired by the  hit show, “The Voice.”

View all of the original submissions by all 29  semi-finalist videos here on our PUBLIC VOTE video page  that ran April 15-20   Division top vote-getters and the remaining jury-selected finalists advanced to the Finals and the Live Coaching round.  The 15 finalists’ premeired their next “Showcase” video iterations at our May 20th finale.

 

 
Name
School/Residence
Showcase Final Cut
Original Submission
1
Haoyu Wang
o OVERALL WINNER
Chengdu, China
Meet Ruby (v2))
Meet Ruby
2
Li Chaohui &
Dong Zhuoren
o SHOWCASE WINNER
Chengdu, China
Chengdu Colors (v2)
In the Name of Love, A Lesbian Wedding in Chengdu
3
Zhang Zexin
o Finalist
Jackson Hole, WY &
Los Angeles, CA
Tiny Mirror (v2)

Tiny Mirror
4
Mick Wang &
Ralston Louie
o Finalist
 
Jackson Hole, WY &
Los Angeles, CA
Pulse (v2)
Pulse
5
Mengjia Liu & Jier Zhang
o Semi-Finalist
 
Chengdu, China
 n/a Connected

 

 
Name
School
Showcase Final Cut
Original Submission
1
Lilian Kong
o OVERALL WINNER
 
Stanford
Palo Alto, CA
Lessons from the Cinema (v2)

Lessons from the Cinema
2
Jack Boyuan Chen & Yibing Du
o SHOWCASE WINNER
Stanford
Palo Alto, CA
Pomona College
Los Angeles, CA
Floating Weeds (v2)

 

Floating Weeds
3
Eleni Aneziris &
Yulou Zhou
PUBLIC VOTE WINNER – College/Open
Stanford
Palo Alto, CA
Building Community in Sing++ (v2)
Building Community in Sing++
 4
Mai Anh Srisuk
o Semi-Finalist
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
 n/a
 Life of A Student in America

 

Name
School
Showcase Final Cut
Sponsoring Teacher
Original Submission
1
Ming-Wei & Ming-An Fasquelle
o OVERALL WINNER
o SHOWCASE WINNER
LILA – International School of Los Angeles
Burbank, CA
王子龙 – The Dragon Prince (v2)
王子龙 – The Dragon Prince
 2
 Adam Guggenheim
o Best of SF County
o Mandarin Honorable Mention
University High School
San Franciso, CA
My Brother in China- an interview (v2)
My Brother in China- an interview
 3
Vyoma Oza
Finalist
Las Lomas High School 
Walnut Creek, CA
Life Reloaded (v2)
Life Reloaded
 4
Casidy Chan
o Early Bird HS Winner
Punahou School
Honolulu, CA
Laura Chang-Blust,
Mandarin Chinese
 The Heart of China
 5
Johnny Zhang & Roy Li
o PUBLIC VOTE WINNER – High School
California Crosspoint Academy
Hayward, CA
Dreams & Hope in Urban Zhong Shan (v2)
Dr. Alan Chew
Dreams & Hope in Urban Zhong Shan
6
Winnie Liang &
Emily Peng
o Semi-Finalist
Mills High School
Millbrae, CA
Narcissa Wang,
Mandarin Chinese
Transcending Generations and Cultures
7
Graham Lenox
o Semi-Finalist
The Bay School
San Francisco, CA
Dennis Yang,
Mandarin Chinese
Adam Ross,
China Content
My Grandmother’s Story
8
Sarah Tan &
Leanna Sun
o Semi-Finalist
Monta Vista High School
Cupertino, CA
Clara Lin,
Mandarin Chinese
Moving from East to West
9
Tryston Kwong
o Semi-Finalist
 Homeschooled
Sacramento, CA
 Voices of China
10
Kenneth Chan &
Juanke Wu
o Semi-Finalist
Island Trees High School
Levittown, NY
A Distant Life

Name
School
Showcase Final Cut
Sponsoring Teacher
Original Submission
 1
Lena Hsia &
Hetti Hsia
o OVERALL WINNER
o SHOWCASE WINNER
Chinese American International School
San Francisco, CA
 Lost and Found (v2)
Adam Ross
Digital Chinese Initiatives
Lost and Found
 2
Selena Tam &
Jennifer Lam
o PUBLIC VOTE WINNER – Middle School
 lice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
Thousand Mile Journey (v2)

 

Xiyan Cindy Zhao,
Mandarin Chinese
 Thousand Mile Journey
3
Dina Kalim &
Katie Bae
Finalist
Tenafly Middle School
Tenafly, NJ
Miles Between Us (v2)
Mary Lane
Mandarin Chinese
What’s Your Story?
4
 Emily Zhou
Finalist
Harker Middle School
San Jose, CA
Dragon Gate (鲤鱼跳龙门) – China’s Test Driven School (v2)
Melanie Ramsey
History
Dragon Gate (鲤鱼跳龙门) – China’s Test Driven School
5
Lillie Awaya &
Selene Ho
o Semi-Finalist
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
Ngan Ta
Mandarin Chinese
The American Life of a Chinese Immigrant
6
Ryan Watanabe & Zacary Tenn
o Semi-Finalist
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
Ngan Ta
Mandarin Chinese
Seeing China From Other Eyes
7
Will Kaminski &
Kane Cheng
o Semi-Finalist
Tenafly Middle School
Tenafly, NJ
Mary Lane
Mandarin Chinese
New Opportunities in the West
8

 

Emily Tan
o Semi-Finalist
Harker Middle School
San Jose, CA
Melanie Ramsey
History
Life in China: One Teen’s Experience
9
Dawson Chen
o Semi-Finalist
Harker Middle School
San Jose, CA
 
Melanie Ramsey
History
A Transforming China
10
 Gloria Zhu
o Semi-Finalist
Harker Middle School
San Jose, CA
Melanie Ramsey
History
In Hindsight