Congratulations to all our 2017 student semi-finalists and finalists!

They are listed below in their respective divisions in no particular order.

Our PUBLIC VOTE  began on Friday, March 24 at 12 Noon PST and ended Thursday March 30, 8pm PST.   The division top vote-getters and finalists advance to the Finals and showcase their next video iterations on May 7, our San Francisco Youth Voices Video Festival and Awards Bash.

 

 
Name
School
Video Entry
Content Category
1
Mick Wang
FINALIST
Butler University Alum
Indianapolis, IN
3GEN
 Discover Your Roots

 

College SEmi-Finalists_divider

 
Name
School
Video Entry
Content Category
1
Mira Chaplin
Sam Good
UC Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
Learning China
2
Alexander Fisher-Wagner
FINALIST &
PUBLIC VOTE WINNER

UC Davis
Davis, CA
A Recipe to China
3
Cecilia Xizi Hua
FINALIST
USC
Los Angeles, CA
Where Are You From?
4
Chandler Toffa,
Modupe Thompson
FINALIST
USC
Los Angeles, CA
学’s Adventures

 


High School SEmi-Finalists_divider

Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
Alivia D’Andrea
FINALIST &
PUBLIC VOTE WINNER

Glendora High School
Glendora, CA
Ethnic Mirror
2
Sara Du
FINALIST
Beckman High School
Irvine, CA
The Journey of A Nation
3
Ming-Wei Fasquelle
FINALIST
International School of
Los Angeles
Pasadena, CA
What China Means to Me
4
Ming Hill, Nick Go,
Ping Hill,
Graham Lenox
*special nominee
The Bay School
San Francisco, CA
Finding Qinghai
Dennis Yang
Mandarin Chinese
5
Austin Ibanes,
Catherine Tilitile, Brayzhelle Williams-Quitog
Wai’anae High School
Wai’anae, HI
Malama ‘Aina
John Allen
Media
6
Daniel Jung
Tenafly High School
Tenafly, NJ
Into Ink
Mary Lane
Mandarin Chinese
7
Mansa Kuang

 

Lowell High School
San Francisco, CA
Crossing the Bridge to China
8
Emily Mustoe,
Betsy Sugar
The York School
Monterey, CA
Remembering China
Abby Drivdahl
Social Studies
9
Vivian Pang
The College Preparatory School
Oakland, CA
The Power of Roots
10
Nicole Tagalicud,
Julia Forrest,
Jayden Kepo’o Caspino
FINALIST
Wai’anae High School
Wai’anae, HI
Pass It On
John Allen
Media Teacher
11
Priscilla Yang,
Anastasia Yang
*special nominee
Aragon High School
San Mateo, CA
A Piece of China from Within


Middle School SEmi-Finalists_divider

Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
Adam Guggenheim
*special nominee
Mark Day School
San Rafael, CA
Adam Guggenheim’s Dream Trip to China
2
Ashten Akemoto,
Winston Co,
Zachary Adams
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
China the Rad Trip You’ll Never Forget
Ngan Ta
Chinese & Psychology
3
Chloe Vuong,
Juliana Chen,
Shirley Lin
FINALIST & PUBLIC VOTE WINNER
Alice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
Discovering A New Perspective
Xiyan Zhao
Mandarin Chinese
4
Kristin Chang,
Jacob Seto,
Katherine Kan
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
Discovering Our China
Ngan Ta
Chinese & Psychology
5

 

Isabella Nordstrom,
Samantha Cheung
FINALIST
Alice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
Exploring a New Culture
Lori Chao
Mandarin Chinese
6
Sanford Whatley,
Jay Noh
FINALIST
Tenafly Middle School
Tenafly, NJ
 If We Could Go To China
Mary Lane
Mandarin Chinese
7
Sabrina Sun,
Carlos Ramirez

 

Alice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
Searching for China
Lori Chao
Mandarin Chinese
8
Joshua Park,
Jayson Guo
FINALIST
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
Shaping the Next Generation of Chinese Students
Ngan Ta
Chinese & Psychology
9
 Christina Au
‘Iolani School
Honolulu, HI
 Travel Bucket List: China
Ngan Ta
Chinese & Psychology
10
Lena Hsia (with
Anuhea Tao, Alice Chanter)
FINALIST
Chinese American International School
San Francisco, CA
Wuzhen: the Venice of China
Adam Ross
Digital Chinese Initiatives
11
Rosie Di Troia, Chris Milan,
Henry Song, Anita Cuddihy,
Aerin Foley, Lillie Cooper
*special nominee
Shady Hill School
Cambridge, MA
 Yunnan Red Pandas
Bei Ju
Mandarin Chinese
12
Gabriella Quach,
Cameron Louie,
Ashley Mak
FINALIST
Alice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
寻根追萝 (Discovering Our Roots Chasing Dreams)
Lori Chao
Mandarin Chinese