Congratulations to all our 2016 Winners, Finalists, Special Award Winners, and Public Vote Winners!

CollegeDivFinalists2016-03-07_0-22-34

 
Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
NATIONAL WINNER
Jana Nudelman
Ludwin Vielman
Florida International
University

Miami, FL
 The Importance of Exchange Cultural Exchange Idea /
China Travel Story
— China Exchange Programs
2
Avree Ito-Fujita
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Honolulu, HI
SMART Exchange: Bridging Nations Through Education and Collaboration
Anne Misawa,
Associate Professor
Academy of Creative Media
Cultural Exchange Idea /
China Travel Story
— Collaborative Exchanges
3
Emily Wang
DIVISION PUBLIC VOTE WINNER

 

Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Cultural Exchange Trip to China
China Travel Story
— China’s Innovation & Every Day Activities

 SPECIAL AWARD  NOMINEES

 
Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
Mira Chaplin
Matthew Norris
UC Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Students for a Cleaner China
Xin Chen
Berkeley High School
Berkeley, CA
Cultural Exchange Idea — International Eco-Club

MSDivFinalists2016-03-07_0-22-34

 

Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
Dante Kirkman
Jordan Middle School
Palo Alto, CA
Connecting with China through Martial Arts: A Youth Cultural Exchange
Cultural Exchange
— Martial Arts Exchange
2
Ella Serrano-Wu
Shrinkhala Sunuwar
Reese Dickinson
DIVISION PUBLIC VOTE WINNER

 

Shady Hill School
Cambridge, MA
Strengthening U.S. and China Relations Through Student Exchange
Bei Ju
Cultural Exchange
— Live & Study in China
3
Ming-Wei Fasquelle

Ming-An Fasquelle
Ming-Mei Wolfe
International School of Los Angeles
Burbank, CA
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies
New York, NY
The Chinese and American Culture Amazing Race
Cultural Exchange
— “Amazing Race” to Cultural Understanding

 

SPECIAL AWARD NOMINEE

Amy Marcopulos
Jamie Cheung
Alice Fong Yu Elementary
San Francisco, CA
Improving the Relationship Between America and China
Lisa Ernst
Cultural Exchange
— Language, Media, & the President

HSDivFinalists2016-03-07_0-22-34

Name
School
Video Entry
Sponsoring Teacher
Content Category
1
Alex Fisher-Wagner & RJ Pimentel
St. Joseph Notre Dame
Alameda, CA
An Open Letter to the President: Youth Voices on China 2016
John Gunty
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Coding &Technology
2
Deana Goslin,
Tyler Bright &
Elizabeth Ufi
Wai’anae High School
Waiʻanae, HI
Planting Our Future
John Allen
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Ecology & Friendship
3
Hannah Chen
OVERALL  & PUBLIC VOTE WINNER
EARLY BIRD WINNER
Kaiser High School
Honolulu, HI
Youth Voices on China: A New Era of Medicine
Yi Lee
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Traditional Chinese Medicine
4
Julia Chen &
Justin Chau
Atlanta International School
Atlanta, GA
Can we Learn from Each Other? -Education in China and the U.S
Yi Lee
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Classroom & Teacher -To- Teacher Exchange
5
Vivian Pang
EARLY BIRD WINNER
N
ATIONAL WINNER
The College Preparatory School
Oakland, CA
Videogram to the White House
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Community Service Project | Chinese Orphanage
 SPECIAL AWARD NOMINEES
1
Ben Guggenheim &
Adam Guggenheim
San Francisco University High School
San Francisco, CA
Working Together to Protect Our Water, Air and National Parks
Cultural Exchange Idea
– National Parks & Jr. Rangers
2
Ian Browne &
Pierce McDonnell
San Francisco University High School
San Francisco, CA
Bringing Youth to bridge US-China relations
Bih-hsya Hsieh
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Video Chat Platforms
3
Jaena Campos,
Tyler Chanthakham &
Wainani Wetter
Wai’anae High School
Waiʻanae, HI
International Farmer’s Market
John Allen
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Food & Environment
4
Stephanie Don,
Matthew Derrick &
Brent Barker
San Marino High School
San Marino, CA
The Sino-American Collaborative (Focus on the Pacific)
Peter Paccone
Cultural Exchange Idea
— Pacific Ocean Student Summit